INFORMATION OF THE SCHOOL (UPDATED ON 15 SEPTEMBER 2018)

1. Name of the School with address           : PLEASANT ENGLISH SCHOOL

                                                                      OMASSERY P.O, KOZHIKODE

                                                                      KERALA - 673 582

    (i) E mail                                                  : pleasantenglishschool@gmail.com

    (ii) Ph. No.                                               : +91 495 2283 144, 2283 155

    (iii) Fax No.                                             : NIL

2. Year of establishment of the school        : 1993

3. Whether NOC from State/UT or recommendation

    of Embassy of India obtained?               : NOC obtained from the Gov. of Kerala.

       (i)  NOC No.                                        : 53732/N3/2000/G.Edn.

       (ii) NOC issuing date                           : 30/03/2001

4. Is the school recognised, if yes

    by which authority                                  : Affiliated to Central Board of Secondary Education, New Delhi

5. Status of affiliation                                 : Provisional

    (i)   Affiliation No.                                  : 930399

   (ii)  Affiliation with Board since              : 01.04.2002

   (iii) Extension of affiliation upto             : 31.03.2019

6. Name of Trust/Society/Company

    Registered under Section 25 of

    the Company Act, 1956.                        : Islamic Welfare Trust (Reg. No.1770 dt. 11.12.1980)

    Period upto which Registration

    of Trust/Society is valid                         : NA

7. List of members of School Managing Committee:

SL. NO.

NAME

DESIGNATION

CLAUSE IN AFFILIATION BYE LAWS, CHAPTER VI

1.

  Mr. T PRAKASH

MEMBER SECRETARY

  20 - 2 - b (i)

2.

  Mr. K ABDUL JALEEL

MEMBER

  20 - 2 - b (ii)

3.

  Mr. ASHRAF KAKKAT

MEMBER

  20 - 2 - b (ii)

4.

  Ms. JAYASREE M

MEMBER

  20 - 2 - b (iii)

5.

  Mr. JANISH N T

MEMBER

  20 - 2 - b (iii)

6.

  Mr. SHAFEEQUE T T

MEMBER

  20 - 2 - b (iv)

7.

  Ms. AYISHA C A

MEMBER

  20 - 2 - b (iv)

8.

  Mr. RAMESH KUMAR C S

MEMBER

  20 - 2 - b (v)

9.

  Ms. SAFIA T M

MEMBER

  20 - 2 - b (v)

10.

  Mr. MUHAMMED ALI M K

CHAIRMAN

  20 - 2 - b (vi)

11.

  Mr. A KUNHALI

VICE CHAIRMAN

  20 - 2 - b (vi)

12.

  Mr. M ABDUL LATHEEF

MEMBER

  20 - 2 - b (vi)

13.

  Mr. E K MUHAMMED

MEMBER

  20 - 2 - b (vi)

14.

  Mr. M K AHAMMED KUTTY

MEMBER

  20 - 2 - b (vi)

15.

  Mr. K ABDUL SALAM

JOINT SECRETARY

  20 - 2 - b (vi)

16.

  Mr. RAHEEM K C

MEMBER

  20 - 2 - b (vi)

17.

  Dr. NASEEM A

MEMBER

  20 - 2 - b (vi)

18.

  Mr. A SATHAR

MEMBER

  20 - 2 - b (vi)

19.

  Mr. IBRAHIM K

MEMBER

  20 - 2 - b (vi)

20.

  Mr. JASEEM M K

MEMBER

  20 - 2 - b (vi)

21.

  Mr. ANEES A

MEMBER

  20 - 2 - b (vi)

8. Name and Official address of the Manager      : Mr.  A KUNHALI

                                                                                Pleasant English School

                                                                                           Omassery P.O, Kozhikode – 673 582

       Email ID                                                                    : managerpleasant@gmail.com

       Phone No                                                                   : 9544096906

9. Area of school campus

   (i)    In Acres                                             : 4.93

  (ii)    In sq. mtrs.                                        : 19951.002052

  (iii)   Built up area (sq. mtrs.)                    : 5040.89

  (iv)    Area of the playground in sq. mtrs. : 3500

 (v)     Other facilities

           (i)   Swimming Pool                   : Nil

           (ii)   Indoor Games                     : Carroms & Chess

           (iii)   Dance Rooms                    : Yes

           (iv)  Gymnasium                        : Nil

           (v)   Music Room                       : Yes

           (vi)  Hostels                                : Yes

           (vii)  Health and Medical Check up        : Yes

10. Details of Fee

Class

1st Term Including Admn.

1st Term
Excluding Admn.

IInd Term

IIIrd Term

Total Fee
Including Admn.

Total Fee
Excluding Admn.

MONT. I

10270

6770

6220

5870

22360

18860

MONT. II

10270

6770

6220

5870

22360

18860

I

10190

5690

4840

4640

19670

15170

II

10190

5690

4840

4640

19670

15170

III

10290

5790

4840

4640

19770

15270

IV

10340

5840

4890

4690

19920

15420

V

11120

6620

5620

5220

21960

17460

VI

11170

6670

5620

5220

22010

17510

VII

11170

6670

5620

5220

22010

17510

VIII

12600

7600

6450

6050

25100

20100

IX

12650

7650

6600

6100

25350

20350

X

12800

7800

6700

6200

25700

20700

XI

16340

10590

10040

8740

35120

29370

XII

16340

10590

10040

8740

35120

29370

11. Transport Facility

       (i)   Own Buses                                      : 11

       (ii)   Buses hired on Contract Basis      : Nil

12. Particulars of Teaching Staff (Updated on 15.09.2018)

Sl. No.

Teacher Name

Academic Qualification

Designation

Trained/ Untrained

Regular/Adhoc

1.

Mr.T Prakash

M Phil, B Ed. (English)

Principal

Trained

Regular

2.

Ms.Jayasree M

M Sc.,  B Ed. (Mathematics)

H.M.

Trained

Regular

3.

Ms.Rajna V K

M Sc.,  M Ed. SET (Botany)

PGT

Trained

Regular

4.

Ms.Nusaiba P

M Sc.,  B Ed. (Chemistry)

PGT

Trained

Regular

5.

Ms.Haritha V R

M Tech (Computer Science)

PGT

Trained

Regular

6.

Mr.Najeebu Rahman T M

M PEd., KTET

PTI

Trained

Regular

7.

Ms.Sreelakshmi A K

M A,  B Ed. (English)

PGT

Trained

Regular

8.

Ms.Vimala D V

M A.,  B Ed. (History)

TGT

Trained

Regular

9.

Ms.Subi V S

B Sc.,  B Ed. CTET (Mathematics)

TGT

Trained

Regular

10.

Ms.Raseena T T

M A,  B Ed. (Arabic)

TGT

Trained

Regular

11.

Mr.Janish N T

M A,  B Ed. KTET (Arabic)

TGT

Trained

Regular

12.

Ms.Shiny A P

M A,  B Ed. SET (Malayalam)

TGT

Trained

Regular

13.

Ms.Sareena M

M A,  B Ed. KTET (Arabic)

TGT

Trained

Regular

14.

Ms.Nijila N

B Sc.,  B Ed. CTET (Mathematics)

TGT

Trained

Regular

15.

Ms.Neethu M

M A,  B Ed. SET (Economics)

TGT

Trained

Regular

16.

Ms.Leena P M

M A,  B Ed. SET (Malayalam)

TGT

Trained

Regular

17.

Ms.Aswathi  K

M A,  B Ed. (Malayalam)

TGT

Trained

Regular

18.

Mr.Musfar Alavi P P

M Sc, B Ed. (Chemistry)

TGT

Trained

Regular

19.

Mr.Syamlal G B

BCA

TGT

Trained

Regular

20.

Mr.Abdurahiman P K

M A, B Ed. (English)

TGT

Trained

Regular

21.

Ms.Sherin Vargheese

B Sc, B Ed. (Zoology)

TGT

Trained

Regular

22.

Ms.Domanic Sophy

B A, B Ed. (English)

TGT

Trained

Regular

23.

Mr.Nishad C T

B Sc., BEd. (Physics)

TGT

Trained

Regular

24.

Mr.HabeebRahman M T

PDC, TTC, KTET

PRT

Trained

Regular

25.

Ms.Sreelatha C

M A,  B Ed. (Hindi)

PRT

Trained

Regular

26.

Ms.Subaida Chukkan

PDC,  KGTE (Work Experience)

PRT

Trained

Regular

27.

Ms.Shijila V S

B Sc., M LI Sc.

Librarian

Trained

Regular

28.

Ms.Sainaba I P

PDC,  TTC

PRT

Trained

Regular

29.

Ms.Mallika  Sebastian

M A,  B Ed. (Economics)

PRT

Trained

Regular

30.

Ms.Faseela M M

PDC,  TTC

PRT

Trained

Regular

31.

Ms.Sindhu A

PDC, TTC (Hindi)

PRT

Trained

Regular

32.

Ms.Jisha Jacob

B A,  B Ed. (English)

PRT

Trained

Regular

33.

Ms.Saleena P M

B A,  TTC (Arabic)

PRT

Trained

Regular

34.

Ms.Maneesha T V

M A,  B Ed. (History)

PRT

Trained

Regular

35.

Ms.Resmi  Sebastian

B A,  D Ed. KTET (English)

PRT

Trained

Regular

36.

Ms.Henna V V

B A,  TTC (Malayalam)

PRT

Trained

Regular

37.

Ms.Rahila  C

B A,  TTC (Arabic)

PRT

Trained

Regular

38.

Ms.Thasneem P

B A,  TTC, KTET (English)

PRT

Trained

Regular

39.

Ms.Shancy Varghese

BCA

PRT

Trained

Regular

40.

Ms.Ragasikha T K

B Sc, B Ed. (Zoology)

PRT

Trained

Regular

41.

Ms.Nasiya  K K

Plus Two, Dip. in Hindusthani Music

PRT

Trained

Regular

42.

Ms.Rubeena K

B A, DL Ed. (Arabic)

PRT

Trained

Regular

43.

Ms.Juby Micheal

M Com, B Ed. (Commerce)

PRT

Trained

Regular

44.

Ms.Honey Francis

B A, DIMTTC

NTT

Trained

Regular

45.

Ms.Hafsa M

PDC, NTTC

NTT

Trained

Regular

46.

Ms.Jadheera P K

Plus Two, DIMTTC

NTT

Trained

Regular

47.

Ms.Raseena M K

PDC, DIMTTC

NTT

Trained

Regular

48.

Ms.Sakeena Paliyil

PDC, PPTTC

NTT

Trained

Regular

49.

Ms.Umaibanu A T

Plus Two, DIMTTC

NTT

Trained

Regular

50.

Ms.Shabna M C

Plus Two, DIMTTC

NTT

Trained

Regular

51.

Ms.Lyju P

M A, PGDIMTTC

NTT

Trained

Regular

52.

Ms.Vinodini P

B A, DIMTTC

NTT

Trained

Regular

53.

Ms.Umme Hani

10, DIMTTC

NTT

Trained

Regular

54.

Ms.Hanan I

Plus Two, DIMTTC

NTT

Trained

Regular

55.

Ms.Najida P

Plus Two, DIMTTC

NTT

Trained

Regular

13. Details of Salary being paid by the school to teaching staff (Updated on 15.09.2018)

 

DESIGNATION

TOTAL EMOLUMENTS

  Principal

  Rs.45000

  PGT 

  Rs.20000

  TGT

  Rs.15000

  PRT

  Rs.10000

14. Mode of Payment of Salary

      (i)   Name of the Bank through which salary is drawn: The Federal Bank Ltd., Omassery.

      (ii)  Through single cheque transfer advice

15. Library Facilities:

(i)    Size of the Library in Sq. feet        : 600 sq. ft.

(ii)   No. of Periodicals                          : 20

(iii)  No. of Dailies                                 : 6

(iv)  No. of Reference books                  : 400

(v)   No. of Magazines                           : 11

(vi)  Others (Books)                               : 8214

16. Name of the Grievance/Redressal Officer: Mr.T Prakash

      E-mail      : prakashbwarrier@gmail.com

       Fax No.     : Nil

       Phone        : 9447971323

17.  Committee for Protection of Women from Sexual Harassment at the Work Place

Sl.No. Name Designation in School Desg. in Committee
1.   Ms. Jayasree M Head Mistress Chairperson
2.   Mr. T Prakash Principal Member
3.   Mr. Kunhali A Manager Member
4.   Ms. Nusaiba P PGT

Member

5.   Ms. Shiny A P TGT Member
6.   Mr. Muhammed Ali Health & Welness Teacher Member
7.   Ms. Faseela M M PRT

Member

8.   Ms. Honey Francis NTT

Member

9.   Ms.Shaheema V T Accountant

Member

10.   Mr. K Abdul Jaleel President, PTA

Member

11.   Ms. Foumina President, MPTA

Member

18. Class-wise enrollment of school for the academic session 2018-19:

Class

No. of Sections

Enrolment

  Lower Kindergarten

3

96

  Upper Kindergarten

3

101

  Class I

3

119

  Class II

3

113

  Class III

3

111

  Class IV

3

105

  Class V

2

80

  Class VI

2

80

  Class VII

2

80

  Class VIII

2

62

  Class IX

2

50

  Class X

2

56

  Class XI

1

10

  Class XII

1

12

19. Academic Session Period         :  June 1 to March 31

20. Vacation Period                        :   April 1 to May 31

21. Admission Period                     :   April 05  to May 31

 

Copyright © 2013 Pleasant English School , Powered by: Eworld Information Systems.